email: mallen@starkehistory.com

CALIFORNIA TOWNSHIP

SCHOOL

 

1930

1940-1941

Trustee: Jacob Quigley

Principal: Perry Lucas

Grades 7-8: Perry Lucas

Grades 5-6: Leona Klatt

Grades 3-4: Hulda Martin

Grades 2-3: Mary Bales

Grade 1: Alice Mosher

PTA President: Mrs. Joe Reynolds

 

1941-1942

Trustee: Jacob Quigley

Principal: Perry Lucas

Grades 7-8: Perry Lucas

Grades 6-7: Grover Short

Grades 5-6: Leona Klatt

Grades 3-4: Hulda Martin

Grades 2-3: Mary Bales

Grade 1: Violet Eldrifge

Music & Art: Marian Glant

PTA President: Mrs. Elmer Lucas

 

1942-1943

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Kathryn Ash

Grades 5-6: Leona Klatt

Grades 3-4: Hulda Martin

Grades 2-3: Viloet Eldridge

Grade 1: Grace Figg

 

1946-1947

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 5-6: Gladys Rains

Grades 4-5: Alba Whiting

Grades 3-4: Alta Horn

Grades 1: Lavergne Brown

Music: Purden Lausten

 

1947-1948

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Gladys Rains

Grades 4-5: Alba Whiting

Grades 3-4: Alta Smith

Grades 2: Lavergne Brown

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Purden Lausten

 

1948-1949

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Edward Stanley

Grades 4-5: Alba Whiting

Grades 3-4: Grace Selmer

Grades 2-3: Letha Landrum

Grade 1-2: Helen Short

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

 

1949-1950

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Edward Stanley

Grades 5: Purden Lausten

Grades 4: Alba Whiting

Grades 3: Grace Selmer

Grade 2: Letha Landrum

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Beverly Rickel

 

1950-1951

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Edward Stanley

Grades 5: Alba Whiting

Grades 4: Purden Lausten

Grades 3: Dowana Blakely

Grade 2: Letha Landrum

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Barbara Jeffries

 

1951-1952

Trustee: Harold Wyland

Principal: Grover Short

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grades 6-7: Edward Stanley

Grades 5: Alba Whiting

Grades 4: Purden Lausten

Grades 3: Celene Semens

Grade 2: Letha Landrum

Grade 1: Margaret Johnson

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Barbara Jeffries

 

1952-1953

Trustee: Harold Wyland

Principal: Wendell King

Grades 7-8: Wendell King

Grades 7-8: Grover Short

Grade 6: Edward Stanley

Grade 5: Alba Whiting

Grade 4: Purden Lausten

Grade 3: Celene Semens

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1-2: Viola Schilling

Grade 1: Helen Short

 

1953-1954

Trustee: Harold Wyland

Principal: Wendell King

Science: Wendell King

English & History: Grover Short

Social Studies & Math: Kenneth Eckert

Agriculture & Arithmatic: Perry Lucas

Home Ec & Music: Purden Lausten

Grade 4: Alba Whiting

Grade 3: Celene Gurrado

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Viola Schilling

Grade 1: Helen Short

Bus Driver: George Hodges

Bus Driver: Harvey Hammerlund

Bus Driver: Fred O'Brien

Bus Driver: E.E. Cowen

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: Gerald Hellinga

 

1954-1955

Trustee: Harold Wyland

Principal: Florin Williams

Science: Florin Williams

Arithmatic & Geography: Grover Short

Social Studies & Phys Ed: John Berg

English & Reading: Perry Lucas

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Florence Overstreet

Grade 3: Celene Gurrado

Grade 2: Clara Neander

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: George Hodges

Bus Driver: Harvey Hammerlund

Bus Driver: Fred O'Brien

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: Gerald Hellinga

 

1955-1956

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Agriculture & Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Phys Ed & Geography: Walter Powers

Social Studies & Arithmetic: Edison Hooley

Home Ec & English: Helen Higgins

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Betty Gardner

Grade 3: Celene Gurrado

Grade 2: Rowena Prescott

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: George Hodges

Bus Driver: Earl Nerger

Bus Driver: Eugene Janic

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: Gerald Hellinga

 

 

1956-1957

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

English, Geography & History: Darrel Kraft

Social Studies & Arithmetic: Edison Hooley

Arithmetic, Spelling & English: Anne Dolezal

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Mary Crist

Grade 3: Celene Gurrado

Grade 2: Rowena Prescott

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Earl Nerger

Bus Driver: Eugene Janic

Bus Driver: George Hodges

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora Delau

Cook: Nora Brehop

Cook: Etta Ream

 

1957-1958

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Social Studies & Phys Ed: Darrel Kraft

Math & Science: Edison Hooley

English: Anne Dolezal

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Mary Crist

Grade 3: Essie Garpo

Grade 2: Rowena Prescott

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music & Library: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Earl Nerger

Bus Driver: Eugene Janic

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

 

1958-1959

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Math & Phys Ed: James Williams

History & Geography: Robert McIntire

English: Naomi Budd

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Carrie Borg

Grade 3: Carris Lucas

Grade 2: Rowena Prescott

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music & Library: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Joe Drosd

Bus Driver: Phil Konrad

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

PTA President: Mrs. Kenneth Riffey

Audio/Visual Coordinator: Robert McIntire

 

1959-1960

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Math & Phys Ed: James Williams

History & Geography: Robert McIntire

English & Home Ec: Naomi Budd

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Carrie Borg

Grade 3: Carris Lucas

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music & Library: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Joe Drost

Bus Driver: Phil Konrad

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

PTA President: Mrs. Kenneth Riffey

Audio/Visual Coordinator: Robert McIntire

 

1960-1961

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Math: Patrick Lynn

History & Geography: Robert McIntire

English: Mabel Maxon

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Carrie Borg

Grade 3: Carris Lucas

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Helen Short

Music & Library: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Joe Drost

Bus Driver: Phil Konrad

Bus Driver: Joe Short

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

PTA President: Louise Baughman

School Clerk: Mrs. Nerger

 

1961-1962

Trustee: Harvey Hammerlund

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Math: James Lucas

History & Geography: Robert McIntire

English: Mabel Maxon

Grade 5: Pearl Mays

Grade 4: Carrie Borg

Grade 3: Carris Lucas

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Vera Warner

Music & Library: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: Joe Drost

Bus Driver: Phil Konrad

Bus Driver: Ralph Spoor

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

PTA President: Dorothy Byers

School Clerk: Mrs. Nerger

 

1963-1964

Trustee: Ralph Spoor

Principal: O.W. Beitelshees

Science: O.W. Beitelshees

Math: James Lucas

History & Geography: Robert McIntire

English: Janet Douglas

Grade 5: Don Franklin

Grade 4: Carrie Borg

Grade 3: Carris Lucas

Grade 2: Vernita Sanders

Grade 1: Purden Lausten

Grade 1: Vera Warner

Art: Susanne Paulsen

Music: Mary Kiest

Bus Driver: Lawrence Dosthuma

Bus Driver: George McCormick

Bus Driver: Phil Konrad

Bus Driver: Arthur Shell

Bus Driver: Linus Spoor

Bus Driver: Ed Lindstrand

Bus Driver: Jack Foss

Bus Driver: Asher Short

Cook: Leora DeLau

Cook: Nora Brehob

Cook: Etta Ream

Custodians: Martin & Vivian Barker

School Clerk: Mrs. Nerger

Source: Starke County School Superintendantís Directory of School Officials & Teachers

Staff List 1940-64